Kona Hei Hei 29"

Write a review
| Ask a question

Notify me when this product is available:

sku: 80508

  • Relax with 365 Day Returns
  • Safe and Secure for peace of mind
  • Pay by Card, PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay

Description

Kona Hei Hei 29"


The Kona Hei Hei is built for our needs: to get us up and down the trail faster than the last lap. With speedy and efficient 29-inch wheels that have been Boosted, the climbing almost takes care of itself. It’s the 100mm of travel you get out of the Fuse Independent Suspension design and 120mm RockShox fork that drop the time it takes to bomb down the trail and top your friend’s Strava times.

Features

Kona 6061 Aluminum Butted
Kona 7005 and 6061 Aluminum alloys are used extensively throughout our fleet of mountain and asphalt bicycles. A tough, durable, light alloy, both Kona 7005 and 6061 deliver fantastic, reliable performance that lasts for thousands of rides. Much of our 7005/6061 tubing is butted and/or formed, meaning the tubing’s wall thickness can be increased or decreased, as well as shaped, so we can fine-tune a particular frame’s strength and ride characteristics depending on its intended application.


Internal Headset
Bearing cups are actually pressed into the frame and are easily removable. An internal headset also reduces stack height, so the height of the stem and bars are more adjustable, giving the rider the best fit possible.

Tapered Head Tube
More girth at the bottom of the head tube better distributes shock force, prolonging the bearing life of the headset itself and eliminating brake shudder, while providing confident steering performance. The inherent strength of its triangular design also means a stronger steering position and improved balance, giving the rider more control in rough terrain. A zero-stack, tapered head tube also puts strength where the load is going—into the lower headset cup—maximizing bearing durability where it’s needed.

Tubeless Rims
Tubeless rims allow for tires with more puncture resistance; the ability to run lower tire pressure, which provides better tire grip on the trail; lower rolling resistance; and weight savings over traditional tube and tire systems.

Fuse Independent Suspension
The Fuse Independent Suspension is designed to be as lightweight and efficient as possible, oriented specifically for the demands of the modern XC trail rider. Like all of our suspension platforms, the Fuse IS is designed around a single pivot with a predictable leverage ratio for a responsive, snappy feel. Built for our Hei Hei platform, the frame features a dropout that relies on small degrees of frame flex rather than a pivot at the seat and chainstay junction. The result is an efficient, laterally stiff suspension system that takes weight savings to a new level.

148
12x142mm, 12x148 and 12x157 rear axle standards provide two major advantages to the Kona rider: the 12mm diameter of the rear axle provides the rear hub and frame with a stiff interface, while the 142/148/157mm outer diameter of the hub allows the wheel to be quickly and properly positioned in the frame before the rear axle is inserted. For 2017, you’ll see the 12x148 Boost standard in the mix. Boost spacing provides more tire clearance at the chainstay yoke, while the rear wheel is stiffer and more durable relative to a 12x142 thru-axle.

Specifications

Specification: Kona Hei Hei 29 2017 Full Suspension XC Bike

Frame MaterialKona Race Light 6061 Aluminum Butted 100mm Travel
SizesS, M, L, XL
Rear ShockRockShox Monarch RL
ForkRockShox Recon Gold RL Solo Air 120mm Tapered
CrankarmsRaceFace Aeffect
Chainrings30t Narrow/wide
B/BShimano PF92
Pedalsn/a
ChainKMC X11
FreewheelShimano SLX 11-42t 11spd
Chainguiden/a
F/Dn/a
R/DShimano XT
ShiftersShimano SLX
Brake CalipersShimano Hydraulic
Front Brake RotorShimano RT30 180mm (Centerlock)
Rear Brake RotorShimano RT30 160mm (Centerlock)
Brake LeversShimano Hydraulic
HeadsetFSA No.57B
HandlebarKona XC/BC 35 Riser
StemKona XC/BC 35
SeatpostKS Eten Integra 31.6mm
Seat ClampKona QR
GripsODI Ruffian MX
SaddleWTB Volt Sport SE (Volt Sport SE 250 size S)
Front HubShimano Deore 110x15mm
Rear HubShimano Deore 148x12mm
SpokesStainless Black 14g
RimsWTB STP i29 TCS
Front TireMaxxis Ardent 29x2.25"
Rear TireMaxxis Ikon 29x2.2"
Paint ColorMatt Midnight Blue/Silver/Orange
Extrasn/a

Size Guide: Kona Hei Hei 29 2017 Full Suspension XC Bike

 SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH370420470530
2TT LENGTH565593621654
3REACH405430455485
4STACK595605615624
5STANDOVER750750760780
6HT ANGLE68686868
7HT LENGTH95105115125
8ST ANGLE74747474
9CS LENGTH430430430430
10BB DROP36363636
11BB HEIGHT336336336336
12WHEELBASE1104113311611195
13FRONT CENTER677705734767
14FORK LENGTH526526526526
15FORK OFFSET51515151


Reviews